News from Episcopal Life Online

An error has occurred, which probably means the feed is down. Try again later.

Upcoming Events

Click here for the complete calendar.

April 26, 2014
All day-HAPPENING
HAPPENING
Camp Weed
11:59 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 11:59 pm
Flower Shop
April 27, 2014
All day-IHN Host Week
IHN Host Week
All day-HAPPENING
HAPPENING
Camp Weed
7:00 am-Streetside Breakfast
Streetside Breakfast
Time: 7:00 am
9:00 am-Coffee Social
Coffee Social
Time: 9:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
9:15 am-Lectionary Bible Study
Lectionary Bible Study
Time: 9:15 am
Room 124
9:15 am-Book Class with Rev. Hole
Book Class with Rev. Hole
Time: 9:15 am
Library
9:15 am-Christian Formation Hour
Christian Formation Hour
Time: 9:15 am
9:15 am-Church School Forum
Church School Forum
Time: 9:15 am
Page Parish Hall
12:00 pm-Coffee Hour
Coffee Hour
Time: 12:00 pm
Parish Hall
12:00 pm-Angel Choir
Angel Choir
Time: 12:00 pm
Children\'s Chapel
2:00 pm-Elizabeth Adams Piano Recital
Elizabeth Adams Piano Recital
Time: 2:00 pm
Church
5:00 pm-Folk Choir Rehearsal
Folk Choir Rehearsal
Time: 5:00 pm
Choir Room
6:00 pm-Holy Eucharist Rite II
Holy Eucharist Rite II
Time: 6:00 pm
Church
April 28, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
9:45 am-Yoga Class
Yoga Class
Time: 9:45 am
Taught in Room 217 by Sue Webster.
10:00 am-Prayer Group
Prayer Group
Time: 10:00 am
Bev Schroeder's Home
11:00 am-Grief Support Group
Grief Support Group
Time: 11:00 am
Room 202
7:00 pm-EfM
EfM
Time: 7:00 pm
Lillycrop Reception Room
April 29, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
9:30 am-Staff Meeting
Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30 am
Room 124
10:00 am-Bazaar Workshop
Bazaar Workshop
Time: 10:00 am
Flower Shop
11:00 am-Downtown Pastoral Care
Downtown Pastoral Care
Time: 11:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
4:00 pm-Meditation
Meditation
Time: 4:00 pm
Ann Page\'s home
7:00 pm-AA Meeting
AA Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm
Flower Shop
April 30, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
11:00 am-Bible Study
Bible Study
Time: 11:00 am
Library
12:15 pm-Healing Service
Healing Service
Time: 12:15 pm
Chapel
10:00 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 10:00 pm
107 N. Main St.
May 1, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
11:00 am-Downtown Pastoral Care
Downtown Pastoral Care
Time: 11:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
6:15 pm-Handbell Choir Practice
Handbell Choir Practice
Time: 6:15 pm
Choir Room
7:30 pm-HT Choir Practice
HT Choir Practice
Time: 7:30 pm
Choir Room
May 2, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
8:00 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 8:00 pm
Flower shop

Parish Notices

HOLY WEEK AND EASTER SERVICES

PALM SUNDAY – APRIL 13

7:45 a.m. Liturgy of the Palms and Holy Eucharist, Rite I; begins in the Courtyard
10:15 a.m. Liturgy of the Palms and Holy Eucharist, Rite II; begins in the Courtyard
6:00 p.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II

HOLY MONDAY — APRIL 14

5:30 p.m. Holy Eucharist, Chapel

HOLY TUESDAY — APRIL 15

5:30 p.m. Holy Eucharist, Chapel

HOLY WEDNESDAY—APRIL 16

12:15 p.m. Healing Service, Chapel
5:30 p.m. Office of Tenebrae, Church

MAUNDY THURSDAY–APRIL 19

7 p.m. Holy Eucharist, Foot-washing, and Stripping of the Altar, Church

GOOD FRIDAY—APRIL 18

12:15 p.m. Good Friday Liturgy/Stations of the Cross, Church
7 p.m. Children’s Good Friday Experience, Children’s Chapel
7 p.m. Good Friday Liturgy, Church
8 p.m. Youth Good Friday Dinner

HOLY SATURDAY—APRIL 19

9:00 a.m. Decorate the Church
10:00 a.m. Spring Fest & Egg Hunt
7:00 p.m. Holy Baptism, Great Vigil of Easter, Church

EASTER DAY—APRIL 20

7:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite I with hymns
8:30 a.m. Assembly of Flower Cross
9:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II with choir, brass, and organ
11:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II with choir, brass, and organ
6:00 p.m. Holy Eucharist, Rite II

 

CHILDREN’S & YOUTH PROGRAMMING

  • Education Hour for children & youth is at 9:15 a.m. on Sundays (upstairs)
  • Childcare is provided for the 10:30 a.m. Sunday service in rooms 119 (infants) & 120 (pre-K – Kindergarten).
  • Children’s Chapel begins at 10:30 a.m.
  • Youth Program: Youth will meet after church at 12 p.m., at the youth table in the parish hall and then go to Youth Group.

THE NEXT FAMILY SERVICE IS Sunday, May 4. Please join us at 10:30 a.m. in Page Parish Hall.  This service, with Eucharist, is a wonderful opportunity for the whole family to worship together in a relaxed atmosphere.  Younger children are welcome to join their parents in the Parish Hall and pray together, sing together, feast together and offer up their thanks and blessings.

PROCESSIONAL CROSS—Children are to bring fresh flowers and meet at 9 a.m. in Page Parish Hall to decorate the Easter Flower Processional Cross on Easter Sunday, April 20.

WE WILL HAVE THE RED EGG CRACKING on Easter Sunday after all services.  Thank you to Michele Markant and her family for dyeing the eggs.  Remember the words to say:  Christos Anesti (Christ has Risen), and Alithos Anesti, (The Lord has Risen Indeed).

CHILDREN WILL MEET AT 9:15 a.m. in the Courtyard TODAY, Easter Sunday to “Unbury the Alleluias.”

THE PARISH OFFICE WILL BE CLOSED ON EASTER MONDAY.

WE WILL HAVE AN EARTH DAY PROGRAM Wednesday, April 23 at 6:15 p.m. in Page Parish Hall.  Please join us for our program on “Backyard Bird Habitats” by Ron Robinson.

YOGA CLASS will continue every Monday and Wednesday in Room 217 at 9:45 a.m.  These classes are taught by Sue Webster.  Remember to bring your Yoga mat and a small beach towel or blanket.  Please arrive 10 minutes early to stretch out.

 

Music List

For the music list January-Pentecost 2014, click below

January 5
The Second Sunday after Christmas
Herbert Howells—Here is the little door
Benjamin Britten—New Year Carol

January 6
Epiphany Day Evensong (6 p.m.)
Responses: John Bertalot
Psalm:  Peter Hallock
Service: Charles Wood in E-Flat
Anthem: Howells—Here is the little door

January 12
The First Sunday after the Epiphany: The Baptism of our Lord
John Gardner—Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Peter Hallock—The Baptism of Jesus

January 12
A Service of Compline (8 p.m.)
Christopher Tye—O come, ye servants of the Lord
Peter Hallock—The Baptism of Jesus

January 19
The Second Sunday after the Epiphany
T. Frederick H. Candlyn—Christ, whose glory fills the skies
Louis Vierne—Agnus Dei (Messe Solennelle)

January 26
The Third Sunday after the Epiphany
Leo Nestor—Arise, shine
Maurice Durufle—Ubi caritas

February 2
The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany
Louis Vierne—Gloria (Messe Solennelle)
Orlando di Lasso—Exaltabo te

February 9
The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany
Clemens non Papa—Adoramus te
David Bone—This little light of mine

February 9
A Service of Compline (8 p.m.)
Orlando di Lassus—In Pace
D. G. Mason—O nata lux

February 16
The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany
Music by Shanelle Woods and Laquavia Alston (also in concert at 4 p.m.)
Jack Ossewaarde—Draw us in the Spirit’s tether

February 23
The Seventh Sunday after the Epiphany
David Hurd—Teach me, O Lord
Randall Thompson—The Best of Rooms

March 2
The Last Sunday after the Epiphany
Kyle Jones—Let all the world
Morten Lauridsen—O nata lux

March 5
Ash Wednesday
Richard Farrant/John Hilton—Lord, for thy tender mercy’s sake
T. L. da Victoria—Asperges me, domine

March 9
The First Sunday in Lent
Frank Boles—Adam lay ybounden
J. S. Bach—Wachet auf

March 9
A Service of Compline (8 p.m.)
William Billings—When Jesus wept
S. S. Wesley—Si iniquitates observararis

March 16
The Second Sunday in Lent
Felix Mendelssohn—Lift thine eyes
Bob Chilcott—God so loved the world

March 23
The Third Sunday in Lent
Jody Lindh–If thou but trust in God to guide thee
G. P. da Palestrina—Sicut cervus

March 30
The Fourth Sunday in Lent
Randall Thompson—The Lord is my shepherd
Charles Wood—King Jesus hath a garden

April 6
The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Howard Goodall—Agnus Dei (Eternal Light)
Thomas Tallis—Verily, verily

April 13
Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday
Kenneth Leighton—Solus ad victimam
Harold Friedell—Jesus, so lowly

April 17
Maundy Thursday
David Allen—Beautiful Savior
Thomas Tallis—Verily, verily

April 18
Good Friday
John IV, King of Portugal—Crux fidelis
Orlando di Lassus—Adoramus te, Christe
T. L. da Victoria—O Vos Omnes

April 19
The Great Vigil of Easter
Philip Ledger–This joyful Eastertide

April 20
The Sunday of the Resurrection:  Easter Day
G. F. Handel—Hallelujah (Messiah)
Randall Thompson—Alleluia
Philip Ledger–This joyful Eastertide

April 27
The Second Sunday of Easter
David Allen–Beautiful Savior
Philip Ledger—This joyful Eastertide

May 4
The Third Sunday of Easter
Healey Willan—O sacred feast
Henry Ley—The strife is o’er

May 11
The Fourth Sunday of Easter
Tchesnokov—Salvation is created
Gordon Jacob—Brother James’ Air

May 18
The Fifth Sunday of Easter (Music Sunday)
Harold Friedell—Come my way, my truth, my life
Martin Shaw—With a voice of singing
David Goodenough—I will sing with the spirit

May 25
The Sixth Sunday of Easter
Pitoni—Cantate domino
H. Walford Davies—God be in my head

June 1
The Seventh Sunday of Easter
Willis Bodine—And have the bright immensities
Jack Ossewaarde—Draw us in the spirit’s tether

June 8
The Day of Pentecost: Whitsunday
Jeffrey Rickard—Come Thou, Lord, Creator Spirit
Kyle Jones—O how amiable are thy dwellings
Charles Wood—King Jesus hath a garden