News from Episcopal Life Online

An error has occurred, which probably means the feed is down. Try again later.

Upcoming Events

Click here for the complete calendar.

September 2, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
9:30 am-Staff Meeting
Staff Meeting
Time: 9:30 am
Room 124
11:00 am-Downtown Pastoral Care
Downtown Pastoral Care
Time: 11:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
4:00 pm-Meditation
Meditation
Time: 4:00 pm
Ann Page\'s home
7:00 pm-AA Meeting
AA Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm
Flower Shop
September 3, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
9:45 am-Yoga Class
Yoga Class
Time: 9:45 am
Rm. 217
11:00 am-Bible Study
Bible Study
Time: 11:00 am
Library
12:15 pm-Healing Service
Healing Service
Time: 12:15 pm
Chapel
10:00 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 10:00 pm
107 N. Main St.
September 4, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
11:00 am-Downtown Pastoral Care
Downtown Pastoral Care
Time: 11:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
6:15 pm-Handbell Choir Practice
Handbell Choir Practice
Time: 6:15 pm
Choir Room
7:30 pm-HT Choir Practice
HT Choir Practice
Time: 7:30 pm
Choir Room
September 5, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
8:00 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 8:00 pm
Flower shop
September 6, 2014
11:59 pm-NA Meeting
NA Meeting
Time: 11:59 pm
Flower Shop
September 7, 2014
7:00 am-Streetside Breakfast
Streetside Breakfast
Time: 7:00 am
9:00 am-Coffee Social
Coffee Social
Time: 9:00 am
Lillycrop Reception Room
12:00 pm-Coffee Hour
Coffee Hour
Time: 12:00 pm
Parish Hall
12:00 pm-Angel Choir
Angel Choir
Time: 12:00 pm
Children\'s Chapel
5:00 pm-Folk Choir Rehearsal
Folk Choir Rehearsal
Time: 5:00 pm
Choir Room
6:00 pm-Holy Eucharist Rite II
Holy Eucharist Rite II
Time: 6:00 pm
Church
September 8, 2014
8:00 am-Morning Prayer
Morning Prayer
Time: 8:00 am
Church
9:45 am-Yoga Class
Yoga Class
Time: 9:45 am
Taught in Room 217 by Sue Webster.
10:00 am-Prayer Group
Prayer Group
Time: 10:00 am
Bev Schroeder's Home

Parish Notices

CHILDREN’S & YOUTH PROGRAMMING

  • Education Hour for Children & Youth will resume in the Fall.
  • Childcare is provided for the 10:30 a.m. Sunday service in rooms 119 (infants) & 120 (pre-K – Kindergarten).
  • Children’s Chapel begins at 10:30 a.m.
  • Youth Program: Youth will meet after church every other Sunday through the Summer at 12 p.m., at the youth table in the parish hall and then go to Youth Group.

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH begins Sunday, September 7th at 9:15 a.m.

WEDNESDAY NIGHT DINNER & PROGRAMS Join us for the fellowship dinner at 5:30pm TOMORROW (Thursday) in the Parish Hall, We will be serving pasta with homemade meat sauce, and Mr. Troy’s “from scratch” cookies!  Children & youth programing follow at 6:15.  Childcare provided.

POPCORN THEOLOGY has been cancelled for TONIGHT (Wednesday). Wednesday programs for adults will resume Wednesday, September 10th at 6 p.m. 

RECEPTION FOR RON & JANET OWEN, 8/31
After the 10:30 a.m. service on Sunday, August 31 we will have a catered reception in the parish hall as a time to honor Ron and Janet and say farewells for now and wish them well.  You are invited to bring desserts and other additions to the reception if you wish.

NEW HT MINISTRY: Introducing a new ministry at Holy Trinity – 21:17!  We will be making Bag Lunches for the Guests of the New GRACE Marketplace.  Join us Wednesdays at 6 p.m. in the Parish Hall. For more information, contact Harvey Ward, Hlward@holytrinityepiscopalfoundation.org

Donations welcome to defray food costs.  To donate food to Holy Trinity’s GRACE Marketplace Ministry please sign up at the following link:

http://www.signupgenius.com/go/805054BAAAB2EA57-baglunches

NEEDED: Reading and Math tutors needed at Gainesville Job Corps Center, 5301 NE 40th Terrace, between the hours 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. Monday – Friday.  Two hours a week would be a great help.  Please contact Wendy Dever, 352-262-2100.

THE HOLY TRINITY HANDBELL CHOIR has openings for the 2014-2015 Season. The choir rehearses from 6:15-7:15 Thursday evenings, beginning September 4, and presents music periodically throughout the year (September-May) at the 10:30 a.m. service. The ability to read music is necessary and high-school age through adults are welcome. Contact John Lowe at the Parish Office or by email at Lowe@holytrinitygnv.org for more information.

HOLY TRINITY CHORISTERS UPDATE Though the information sheet that went out last week, to parents of children who fall into the age range for Holy Trinity Choristers, said rehearsals are Wednesdays from 4:45-5:30 p.m., the accompanying letter mentioned the start date of September 4.
Rehearsals continue on Wednesdays, beginning September 3. Consider giving your child the unique experience of learning to sing and lead worship here at Holy Trinity this musical season! Please contact John Lowe by email at Lowe@holytrinitygnv.org for more information.

THE SHOP is open every Sunday after the 10:30 a.m. service.  Please stop over and see what is for sale.

NO LECTIONARY DISCUSSION GROUP THIS SUNDAY The Lectionary Discussion group will not meet next Sunday, so we can enjoy the Labor Day holiday. We will resume on Sunday, September 7th at 9:15 in the Conference Room.

The Lectionary Group is a wonderful way to add to your Sunday worship experience. We pray the Collect together, read the lessons aloud, and then discuss their context and meaning – to us as individuals and as a community of faith. We meet on Sunday mornings at 9:15 am in the conference room next to the Lillycrop Room, so you can get some coffee, a pastry, and come and join in the discussion. The Lectionary Discussion Group will start up for the Fall 2014 season on Sunday, September 7th at 9:15 a.m. Hope to see you there!

STREETSIDE BREAKFAST serves 70 to 100 hungry and homeless people every Sunday morning from 7 a.m. to 8 a.m.  They are served pizza from Leonardo’s Pizza along with toast, cream cheese, and peanut butter and jelly.  On the last Sunday of the month they are served scrambled eggs with grits and sausage.  Everything is picked up and served by volunteers.  If you would like to help with this important ministry, please contact Dilon Ellis, 332-1018.

YOGA CLASS will continue every Monday and Wednesday in Room 217 at 9:45 a.m.  These classes are taught by Sue Webster.  Remember to bring your Yoga mat and a small beach towel or blanket.  Please arrive 10 minutes early to stretch out.

 

Music List

For the music list through December 2014, click below

August 3
The Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
William Dawson—Ev’ry time I feel the spirit
Camille Saint-Saens—Panis angelicus

August 10
The Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
Paul Manz—E’en so Lord, Jesus, quickly come
C. H. H. Parry—Dear Lord and Father of mankind

August 17
The Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
Hugo Distler—Praise to the Lord
C. V. Stanford—O for a closer walk

August 24
The Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
William H. Harris—Holy is the true light
Jean Berger—The eyes of all wait upon thee

August 31
The Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
Christopher Tye–O come, ye servants of the Lord
R. V. Williams—Come, my way, my truth, my life

September 7
The Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Jonathan Willcocks—Lord, make me an instrument
Jack Ossewaarde—Draw us in the Spirit’s tether

September 14
The Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Orlando Gibbons—Almighty and everlasting God
Henry Purcell—Remember not, Lord, our offences

September 21
The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
C. V. Stanford—Beati quorum via
Charles Wood—Oculi omnium

September 28
The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Philip Moore—The Song of Christ’s Glory
Jonathan Willcocks—O Holy Jesus

September 28
Gainesville Festival of Choirs (First Presbyterian Church at 4 p.m.)
Henry Purcell—Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Willcocks—Lord, make me an instrument
Jonathan Willcocks—O Holy Jesus
C. V. Stanford—Beati quorum via
Benjamin Britten—Jubilate Deo
R. V. Williams—O clap your hands

October 5
The Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
John Gardner—Fight the good fight
Malcolm Archer—My song is love unknown

October 12
The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
John Rutter—The Lord is my shepherd
Luca Marenzio—O sacrum convivium

October 12
A Service of Compline at 8 p.m.
Alessandro Constantini–Confitemini Domino
S. S. Wesley et al–Round me falls the night

October 19
The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
Hans Leo Hassler—Cantate domino
Bob Chilcott—Just as I am

October 26
The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost
YOUTH SUNDAY

November 2
All Saints’ Sunday
Alice Parker—Hark, I hear the harps eternal
C. V. Stanford—How beautiful are the feet
Stephen Paulus—Pilgrims’ Hymn

November 9
The Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost
Benjamin Britten—Jubilate Deo
J. S. Bach—Wachet auf

November 9
A Service of Compline at 8 p.m.
Jacques Berthier–Jubilate Deo
Traditional canon–Dona nobis pacem

November 16
The Twenty-third  Sunday after Pentecost
G. F. Handel—Awake the trumpet’s lofty sound
Philip Wilby—God be in my head

November 23
The Last  Sunday after Pentecost: Christ the King
R. V. Williams—O clap your hands
Gerald Near—King of glory, King of peace

November 30
The First Sunday of Advent
G. P. da Palestrina—Matins Responsory
William Mathias—Lift up your heads
Mark Sirett—Thou shalt know him

November 30
St. Andrew’s Day Evensong at 5 p.m.
Introit:  Loch Lomond
Responses: Philip Moore
Psalm 19: T. A. Walmisley
Service: Harold Friedell in F Major
Anthem:  Malcolm Boyle—Thou, O God, Art Praised in Sion

December 7
The Second Sunday of Advent
G. F. Handel—How beautiful are the feet
Francisco Guerrero—Canite tuba

December 14
The Third Sunday of Advent
Orlando Gibbons—This is the record of John
Thomas Tallis—O nata lux

December 14
A Service of Compline at 8 p.m.
William H. Harris—Holy is the true light
Michael Praetorius—Lo, how a rose

December 21
The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Zachary Neece—O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Josquin de Prez—Ave maria

December 24
The Eve of the Nativity of the Lord
Fred Prentice—Sing we now of Christmas
Nordqvist—Wonderful Peace
Josquin De Prez—Ave Maria
G. F. Handel—Awake the trumpet’s lofty sound
Anonymous—Riu, riu chiu